RRV – Must Not Arrive After date

Have you been granted a Resident Return Visa (RRV)?

Congratulations, you are now a Permanent Resident!

Important

Print a copy of your Visa Grant Notice and keep it with your passport.

Must Not Arrive After date

The single most important piece of information on your Visa Grant Notice is the Must Not Arrive After date.

This is the date your travel facility expires. If you travel overseas after this date, without renewing your RRV, you will become a Special Category Visa-holder again.

You will then have to renew your RRV and wait an additional 12 months before being eligible to apply for citizenship. If the proposed citizenship changes are implemented you will be required to reside for an additional four years as a Permanent Resident before applying for citizenship.

After being a permanent resident for two of the last five years you will be granted a five year travel facility when renewing your RRV.

Check your visa status

Check your visa status (VEVO)

Going overseas?

Check the Must Not Arrive After Date on your RRV Visa Grant Notice.

Renew your RRV online if the Must Not Arrive After date has passed. The standard processing time is 7 to 30 days, some times up to seven weeks

Related

To find out more about the status of New Zealanders in Australia read Fact sheet 17 – New Zealanders in Australia.

Eligibility for a Resident Return Visa

Refer to Resident Return Visa information on the Department of Immigration website

Have a question?

Phone the Department of Immigration on 13 18 81 or contact them via social media. Please do not provide your personal details on a public forum.

Oz Kiwi is run by volunteers and entirely funded by public donations. Donations can be made via PayPal or credit card.

Comments are closed.