Resident Return Visa travel capacity

Update

18 October 2017

The citizenship changes proposed on 20 April 2017 will not be implemented after the Citizenship Amendment Bill was struck down by the Senate today.

Despite this, Peter Dutton still intends overhaul citizenship laws. If you apply for citizenship on or after 1 July 2018 (subject to the legislation passing) you will need to have resided as a permanent resident for four years.

Anyone granted RRV who re-enters Australia beyond the Must Not Arrive After date on their Visa Grant Notice will become an SCV-holder again. They must reapply for RRV and reside for another year as a permanent resident before applying for citizenship. (Four years if the citizenship changes are passed).


Being granted a Resident Return Visa (RRV) makes you are a Permanent Resident and allows you to reside in Australia indefinitely. Please be aware that:

  • RRV has a 12 month travel capacity, valid until the Must Not Arrive After date on your Visa Grant Notice
  • you can be outside of Australia for a up to 90 days during the 12 months, with some work-related exceptions
  • you must renew your RRV online if you are travelling overseas after the initial 12 months (allow 7 to 30 days, in some cases up to 8 weeks)
  • if necessary, you can renew your RRV online before re-entering Australia
  • after residing in Australia, as a permanent resident, for two years you will be granted a five-year travel capacity when renewing your RRV

If it is less than two years since you were first granted RRV you will be required to submit certified copies of your supporting documents and a written statement about your ties to Australia.

You will also need to include your New Zealand criminal conviction history if you have not previously provided one.

IMPORTANT

New Zealanders re-entering Australia without renewing their RRV will be issued a Special Category Visa. This will delay or prevent them from applying for citizenship. Even if you have a valid travel facility, ask the Immigration official to confirm you hold a permanent visa.

If you become an SCV-holder again, then reapply for RRV, the proposed citizenship changes could see you having to reside for another four years before applying for citizenship.

Related

Check your visa status (VEVO)

Renewing your Resident Return Visa

Example Visa Grant Notice indicating the travel capacity information:

Visa Grant Notice

Oz Kiwi is run by volunteers and entirely funded by public donations. Donations can be made via PayPal or credit card.

Comments are closed.