Resident Return Visa travel capacity

Date last modified: 13 August 2018

Important

13 August 2018

The Government is planning to introduce citizenship changes requiring Permanent Residents to reside for four years.

Anyone granted RRV who re-enters Australia beyond the Must Not Arrive After date on their Visa Grant Notice will become an SCV-holder again. They must reapply for RRV and reside for another year as a permanent resident before applying for citizenship. (Four years if the citizenship changes are passed).


Resident Return Visa travel capacity

02 February 2018

For those fortunate enough to have been granted a Resident Return Visa (RRV), it’s important to be aware of the 12-month travel capacity.

Unfortunately, some people have been caught out, resulting in having to re-apply for the RRV, and wait a further 12 months before being able to apply for citizenship. If the proposed citizenship changes are implemented it could be an additional four years.

Being granted a Resident Return Visa (RRV) makes you are a Permanent Resident and allows you to reside in Australia indefinitely. Please be aware that:

  • RRV has a 12 month travel capacity, valid until the Must Not Arrive After date on your Visa Grant Notice
  • you can be outside of Australia for a up to 90 days during the 12 months, with some work-related exceptions
  • you must renew your RRV online if you are travelling overseas after the initial 12 months
  • it can take up to five months process an RRV application if you’ve haven’t held PR for at least 2 years
  • if necessary, you can renew your RRV online before re-entering Australia
  • after being lawfully present in Australia, as a permanent resident, for at least two years you will be granted a five-year travel capacity when renewing your RRV. Note: time spent overseas will not count towards the two years.

Supporting documents

If it is less than two years since you were first granted RRV you will be required to submit certified copies of your supporting documents and a written statement about your ties to Australia.

You will also need to include your New Zealand criminal conviction history if you have not previously provided one.

IMPORTANT

New Zealanders re-entering Australia without renewing their RRV will be issued a Special Category Visa. This will delay or prevent them from applying for citizenship. Even if you have a valid travel facility, ask the Immigration official to confirm you hold a permanent visa.

If you become an SCV-holder again, then reapply for RRV, the proposed citizenship changes could see you having to reside for another four years before applying for citizenship.

Related

Check your visa status (VEVO)

Renewing your Resident Return Visa

Example Visa Grant Notice indicating the travel capacity information:

Visa Grant Notice

Donate

Oz Kiwi is run by volunteers and entirely funded by public donations. Please consider donating to help Oz Kiwi lobby on behalf of New Zealanders living in Australia.

Thank you for your support.

Comments are closed.