Applying for Citizenship

Important Information

The Government is planning to introduce citizenship changes into the Parliament by the end of 2017 requiring Permanent Residents to reside for four years. However, all proposed changes that pass in the Parliament will apply to citizenship applications received on or after 20 April 2017.

Protected Special Category Visa-holders (PSCV) won’t be affected because they are considered a Permanent Resident whilst in Australia. However, in this uncertain climate PSCVs should apply for citizenship before 1 October 2017.


The following information is intended for New Zealand citizens who are eligible to apply for citizenship. It should be read in conjunction with the citizenship application information on the Department of Immigration website.

Before applying for citizenship you must have:

  • been granted a permanent visa , such as a Resident Return Visa, or be a protected Special Category Visa-holder; and
  • resided in Australia for four continuous years immediately prior to applying, with at least the last 12 months as a permanent resident. Speak to Immigration about work-related exceptions.

If you are a protected Special Category Visa-holder request your travel records to prove the date you were first granted a permanent visa.

Please note

  • New Zealanders who first enter Australia after 26 February 2001 are granted a Special Category Visa. This is a temporary visa under the Migration Act and does not enable them to apply for citizenship.
  • Children cannot automatically be included on their parent’s citizenship application, they must first be granted a permanent visa.
  • Children aged under 16, who have been granted a permanent visa, can apply for citizenship immediately if their responsible parent is already an Australian citizen.
  • If you are granted RRV and re-enter Australia after the initial 12 months without renewing the travel capacity you will become an SCV-holder again. You must renew your RRV, and may have to wait another 12 months, before applying for citizenship.
  • Check your visa staus – if you are not a permanent resident your citizenship application will be declined.

Applying for citizenship

You should apply for citizenship online, unless you:

  • entered Australia before July 1990 and have not travelled outside of Australia since that date, OR
  • are seeking an exemption or concession to the application fee.

If you are unable to apply online, there are different application forms for people who have been granted permanent residency. If you are aged:

You may be charged an $80 non-internet application fee. If necessary, you can request a refund using Refund Request (form 1424).

Create an ImmiAccount to apply for citizenship online. After submitting your citizenship application, and payment, you will receive a confirmation email/letter with a Transaction Reference Number (TRN). You can then upload your certified supporting documents, including your completed Identity declaration and endorsed photographs. Do not send any original documents to the Department of Immigration, take them to your citizenship appointment.

Note: the Immigration system will only upload jpg files smaller than 500 KB each.

Citizenship appointment

If your application is accepted, you will be given an appointment. The processing officer will view your original supporting documents and take your photograph. You will need your completed Identity declaration and correctly endorsed photographs for yourself and any children included in your application.

Citizenship test

Applicants aged between 18 to 59 are required to sit the citizenship test at their appointment. The test consists of 20 multiple-choice questions. You need to get 15 of the 20 questions correct and are given 45 minutes to complete the test – most people need less than 5 minutes. You will need to select your nearest Department of Immigration test centre. Use the Citizenship Test Centre locator if unknown.

To prepare for the test download the Australian Citizenship – Our Common Bond PDF or watch the videos on YouTube. You can also try some practice tests.

If you have a disability, poor computer skills, or need assistance to sit the test, refer to the Help with the test information on the Department of Immigration website.

Police check

You should obtain a New Zealand police check before applying for Australian citizenship if you were aged over 18 when you came to Australia, or if you have not previously provided one to Immigration. Use the form Requesting your criminal conviction history from outside of NZ. There is no fee, it remains valid for 12 months, and takes 1-3 months to be processed and sent to you.

Criminal convictions

All criminal convictions, including historical or minor sentences, must be declared on your citizenship application. Failure to do so will see your application declined. You will also fail the character requirements if you have been sentenced to 12 months or more in prison, including historical offending or multiple short sentences totalling more than 12 months. A suspended sentence, ie no jail time was served, is still a prison sentence.

What happens next

If your application is approved, you will receive a confirmation letter and then Immigration will invite you to attend a citizenship ceremony. It can take 3 to 12 months to be invited to attend a ceremony. Contact your local council regarding the frequency of citizenship ceremonies etc.

Fees

The citizenship application fee varies depending on your eligibility, and which form you use to apply. If you are aged:

  • 18 to 59 the fee $285, or $40 if you are on a pension/benefit or hold a healthcare card
  • under 18 or over 60, the fee is $180 or $20 if you are on a pension/benefit or hold a healthcare card
  • under 16 and applying on the same form as a parent, no fee but they must first be granted a permanent visa.

Apply online to avoid being charged the $80 non-internet application fee. Protected SCV-holders are exempt from applying online because they do not have a visa number.

Dual citizenship

New Zealanders automatically become dual New Zealand/Australian citizens. As an Australian citizen you must depart and enter Australia on an Australian passport. Outside of Australia you can continue to travel on a New Zealand passport, if you choose to.

Related

Can I apply for citizenship?

Check your visa status using VEVO for Visa Holders

Renewing your Resident Return Visa before travelling overseas

Refer to citizenship application information on the Department of Immigration website

Have a question?

Phone the Department of Immigration on 13 18 81 or contact them via social media. Please do not provide your personal details on a public forum.

Oz Kiwi is run by volunteers and entirely funded by public donations. Donations can be made via PayPal or credit card.


Disclaimer:

The above “Applying for citizenship” information should not be relied on as an alternative to advice from the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, or a professional immigration services provider.

If you have any specific questions about an immigration matter, you should consult the Department of Immigration and Border Protection or a professional immigration services provider.


 

Comments are closed.