Resident Return Visa or the new visa pathway?

(Photo credit: Torsten Maiwald)

As you can appreciate, a number of people have contacted us about the new visa pathway, available from 1 July 2017. However, many people don’t realise they are eligible for a Resident Return Visa (RRV).

In a nutshell, if you are a New Zealander who came to Australia anytime before 1 September 1994, and you are living in Australia now, you may be eligible to apply for RRV. Even if you only came for a holiday or were a child travelling on your parent’s passport.

RRV is a permanent visa. As you may know, in order to apply for citizenship or to be considered for certain assistance, you must hold a permanent visa. The Special Category Visa (SCV) New Zealanders are issued automatically at the border is a temporary visa.

Find out more about RRV and the new visa.

Related

Applying for RRV

New visa pathway

Have a question?

Phone the Department of Immigration on 13 18 81 or contact them via social media. Please do not provide your personal details on a public forum.

Comments are closed.