Allow 30 days for your RRV to be renewed

Do you hold a Resident Return Visa (RRV)?

Planning to travel overseas?

The RRV has a 12 month travel capacity.

If you are going overseas the travel capacity must be valid when you enter Australia. Check the Must Not Arrive After Date on your Visa Grant Notice. Keep a copy of your Visa Grant Notice with your passport.

Renewing your RRV

Allow at least 30 days for your RRV to be renewed if you have not resided in Australia as a permanent resident for at least two of the past five years.

Anyone renewing their RRV who does not meet the residence requirement (two of the past five years as a PR) must provide supporting documents and a written statement about their ties to Australia.

You should also provide a NZ penal clearance with full disclosure if this wasn’t provided at the time you initially applied for the RRV. Allow at least eight weeks for the penal clearance to arrive.

Renew your RRV online using ImmiAccount to avoid delays in processing your application. Upload current documentation to support your ties to Australia and a written statement.

Proposed citizenship changes

Returning to Australia after the travel capacity has expired will see you granted an Special Category Visa on arrival. If your citizenship application hasn’t been approved you will need to wait at least 12 months after your new RRV is granted before applying for citizenship.

If Peter Dutton’s newly proposed citizenship changes are passed next year, anyone applying for citizenship after 1 July 2018 will be required to reside as a permanent resident for four continuous years.

Oz Kiwi recommends ensuring the travel capacity on your Resident Return Visa is always current in case you need to travel overseas unexpectedly.

Comments are closed.